Standiford Field (SDF) Guide - Louisville Flights

General Information

SDF

KSDF

-85.73750000

38.17638889

Eastern Standard ...
(GMT -4 hrs)

(502) 367 4636

(502) 367 0199

Via the airport’s...

Open Website

        

Louisville - Driving Directions

From Nashville or points south, take I-65 North to I-264 West (Exit 131). Follow the airport signs directly into the terminal.

From Lexington or points east, take I-64 West to I-264 West to Exit 11 and follow the airport signs directly into the terminal.

From St. Louis or points west, take I-64 East to I-264 (Exit 1) to Exit 11 and follow the airport signs directly into the terminal.

From Cincinnati or points northeast, take I-71 South to I-264 (left lane exit). Follow I-264 to Exit 11 and follow airport signs directly into the terminal.

From Indianapolis or points north, take I-65 South to Exit 131; follow the signs directly into the terminal.

From local streets, you may reach the airport by taking Preston Highway to Phillips Lane, proceed west on Phillips Lane and turn left onto the Freedom Way ramp (across from the Fairgrounds Gate 1) and follow the airport signs to the terminal or parking lots.

Next: Louisville Public Transport »

Louisville - Public Transport

Ground Transportation Options

The following companies are permitted to provide ground transportation to Louisville International Airport travelers and customers, effective July 1, 2005. Be wary of transportation companies and drivers not listed here as they may be operating on-airport illegally and may not adhere to the airport's expectations for reputable and reliable customer service.

Disability Transportation Services

Ready Cab 417-4406

Yellow Cab 636-5511

Back to Top

Taxicabs

Cabs are available at the traffic island on the left of the taxi stand. Ask at the taxi stand about Share-a-Ride.

Yellow Cab 636-5511

Ready Cab 417-4406

City Buses

Transit Authority of River City (TARC) buses service the airport. Free TARC schedules are available at the airport information booth. You must have correct change to ride TARC. TARC pick up is located on the island on the east end of the terminal.

TARC - 585-1234

www.ridetarc.org

Luxury Limousines

Luxury limousines are available for customers who have pre-arranged pick up on a specific day and time and for a specific person. Look for the yellow curb.

Ambassador/Capital Limousine 964-7139

Community/Aztec 499-4899

Cosmopolitan Limousine 634-5466

Person To Person 966-3256

R & R Limousine 957-4254

Sandollar Limousine 366-2628

Hotel/Motel Vans:

Several hotels/motels provide direct, free phone service for reservations and/or van service to/from the airport. They are listed below. Hotel/Motel vans are parked to the right of the taxi stand on the blue curb.

Hotels on Reservation Center

Dial Hotel / Motel

18 Airport & Expo La Quinta

30 Bullitt Co. Tourist Group -- Hampton Inn (Brooks), Holiday Inn Express (Brooks), Quality Inn (Brooks) Best Western

and Country Inn & Suites

05 Courtyard Airport

10 Country Inn & Suites

16 Courtyard Marriott Lou. Dwtn

01 Executive Inn

02 Executive West

04 Galt House (No Shuttle)

13 Hampton Inn

22 Hawthorn Suites

15 Hilton Garden Inn

21 Holiday Inn/Dwtn

12 Holiday Inn/East

06 Holiday Inn/South

17 Jameson Inn

08 Marriott Louisville Dwtn (No Shuttle)

11 Quality Inn & Suites

14 Residence Inn Lou. Airport

The following hotels have courtesy shuttles. Pay phones are located on the back of the Reservation Center board and across from the bag carousels. For your convenience, a change machine is located next to the men's restroom.

Hotel/Motel Address Phone number

Amerisuites Hurstbourne Ln 426-0119

Belterra Casino Florence, IN 1-888-235-8377

Best Western Airport East Bishop Ln 456-4411

Best Western Ashton Inn & Suites Phillips Ln 375-2233

Best Western Brownsboro Inn Brownsboro Rd 893-2551

Best Western Dixie Inn Stewart Ave. 449-7376

Breckenridge Inn Breckenridge Ln 456-5050

Camberly Brown Hotel West Broadway 583-1234

Candlewood Suites Louisville Airport Gardiner Ln 357-3577

Clarion Hotel & Conference Center Bluegrass Pkwy 491-4830

Comfort Suites Airport, Paramount Park Dr. 964-0740

Country Inn & Suites Kentucky Mills Dr 261-9434

Days Inn Airport Fern Valley Rd 968-8124

Embassy Suites Inn Corporate Campus Dr 426-9191

Fairfield Inn/Towne Place Suites Jeffersonville, IN 812-280-8200

Golden Manor Muldraugh, KY 942-2800

Hampton Inn Louisville Downtown East Jefferson St 585-8220

Holiday Inn Express Alliant Dr 240-0035

Holiday Inn Hurstbourne Hurstbourne Pkwy 426-2600

Holiday Inn Lakeview Clarksville, IN 812-283-4411

Holiday Inn Southeast Bardstown Rd 454-0451

Holiday Inn Southwest Dixie Hwy 448-2020

Inn at Jewish Hospital East Jefferson St 582-2481

Marriott Louisville East Embassy Square Blvd 499-6220

Ramada Inn Riverside Jeffersonville, IN 812-284-6711

Ramada Inn Zorn Zorn Ave 897-5101

Roadway Inn Phillips Ln 361-5008

The Seelbach Hilton Hotel Fourth Ave 585-3200

The Sheraton Four Points Hotel Bunsen Way 499-0000

Sleep Inn Fairgrounds Preston Hwy 368-9597

Super 8 Motel Preston Hwy 968-0088

Please note: All phone numbers listed are within the 502 area code unless otherwise noted.

Next: Louisville Car Parking »

Louisville - Car Parking

PICKING UP AND PARKING:

Arrivals (lower level roadway )

Meeting arriving passengers is easy at Louisville International. However, please remember that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires vehicles to be attended at all times at passenger pick-up curbs for security reasons. Failure to do so may result in fines and towing.

Curbside Flight Information- Flight arrival monitors may be easily viewed without leaving your vehicle at the curbside cutout located on the left side of the arrivals level (lower) roadway approximately 300 feet before the terminal building.

Don't Circle! Use the Waiting Zone Lot-Louisville's version of the increasingly popular airport cell phone lots- is available for short waits for travelers. Just follow the white-and-blue triangle sign to the free, short-term waiting area-accessible from the upper level (departure) roadway. Drivers are then just a minute away from curbside pickup, when called on their cell phone by their arriving travelers.

Parking

Parking and meeting travelers in the bag claim area is easy, too. Parking in the close Under-4-Hours area of the garage for an hour costs only $1.

Fees

UNDER-4-HOURS GARAGE LEVEL 1 OVER-4-HOURS GARAGE LEVELS 1-4 REMOTE LOT

(no hourly rates)

0-1 Hr $1.00 0-1 Hr $2.00 0 - 24 Hr $9.00

Each Additional 1/2 Hour $1.00 Each Additional Hour $2.00 Daily Maximum $9.00

Daily Maximum $18.00 Daily Maximum $12.00 Each additional day $9.00

No Weekly Discount N/A Weekly Rate (7th day free) $72.00 Weekly Rate (7th day free) $54.00

Garage clearance is 9'6" on the first level, 8'2" on the second, third and fourth levels.

Payment: Cash, check, Visa, MasterCard, Discover, Diners Card and American Express are accepted.

Entered the wrong parking lot? Proceed to the exit and re-enter the appropriate lot. There is a 10-minute "grace period" for such circumstances. If exiting after 10 minutes, there will be a charge.

DROPPING OFF AND PARKING:

Departures (upper level roadway )

It's easy to park and fly at Louisville International. Click here for a detailed roadway and parking map.

Many airlines offer skycap check-in curbside on the departure (upper) level roadway during peak travel periods. However, please remember that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) requires vehicles to be attended at all times on the curbside check-in curbs for security reasons. Failure to do so may result in fines and towing.

Parking lot entrances are indicated on overhead roadway signs entering Louisville International Airport and customers may park in any lot, regardless of length of stay. Choose the parking area that fits your needs. (Garage clearance is 9'6" on the first level, 8'2" on the second, third and fourth levels.)

Entered the wrong parking lot? Exit immediately and re-enter the appropriate lot. There is a 10-minute grace period for such circumstances. If exiting after 10 minutes, there will be a charge.

(effective July 1, 2005)

Fees

UNDER-4-HOURS GARAGE LEVEL 1 OVER-4-HOURS GARAGE LEVELS 1-4 REMOTE LOT

(no hourly rates)

0-1 Hr $1.00 0-1 Hr $2.00 0 - 24 Hr $9.00

Each Additional 1/2 Hour $1.00 Each Additional Hour $2.00 Daily Maximum $9.00

Daily Maximum $18.00 Daily Maximum $12.00 Each additional day $9.00

No Weekly Discount N/A Weekly Rate (7th day free) $72.00 Weekly Rate (7th day free) $54.00

Garage clearance is 9'6" on the first level, 8'2" on the second, third and fourth levels.

Payment: Cash, check, Visa, MasterCard, Discover, Diners Card and American Express are accepted.

Need handicap parking? There is plenty of handicap parking in the garage's Under-4-Hours and Over-4- Hours parking areas, offered at the least expensive parking rates, regardless of location. For handicap parking rates, vehicles must display a handicap hanging tag or license plate. There is no handicap parking in the Remote lot.

Next: Louisville Intra Terminal Transfer »

Louisville - Intra Terminal Transfer

Courtesy shuttles operate between the Remote Lot and the terminal in the intervals of 10 to 15 minutes. the shuttles run in the morning from approximately 2 hours prior to the first departure (normally 4:00 a.m. to 4:15 a.m.) of the day until approximately 30 minutes after the last arrival (normally 12:00 a.m. to 1:00 a.m.) of the evening.

Next: Louisville Car Hire »

Louisville - Car Hire

Rental Cars

Rental counters are in baggage claim area. Vehicles are conveniently parked just out the west door of the baggage claim area.

Reserve rental cars here

Alamo

(502) 361-2517

Avis

(502) 364-1902

Budget

(502) 366-3360

Dollar

(502) 367-6274

Enterprise

(502) 366-4700

Hertz

(502) 361-0182

National

(502) 361-2515

Thrifty

(502) 368-5289

Next: Louisville Info And Helpdesks »

Louisville - Info And Helpdesks

The information booth is located in the lower level baggage claim area. It is staffed daily by our volunteer Airport Ambassadors to provide airport and tourist information and assistance. Dial Ext. 277 on the beige courtesy phones in the terminal or (502) 367-INFO or (502) 368-6524 from phones outside the terminal to call the booth.

Airport Ambassadors at the Information Booth are responsible for paging. Call 502-380-8277.

However, travelers are encouraged to share their complete itinerary prior to departing, to those who are meeting and greeting them. Please allow 15 minutes after your party's actual arrival before requesting a page.

Outside callers may be connected to passengers in the terminal only in the case of an emergency or exceptional circumstances.

The booth is staffed from 8 am to 8 pm, Monday through Friday, and from noon until 8 pm on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. Informational brochures are available 24/7 at the booth.

Information Booth

The information booth is located in the lower level baggage claim area. It is staffed daily by our volunteer Airport Ambassadors to provide airport and tourist information and assistance. Dial Ext. 277 on the beige courtesy phones in the terminal or (502) 367-INFO or (502) 368-6524 from phones outside the terminal to call the booth. The booth is staffed from 8 am to 8 pm, Monday through Friday, and from noon until 8 pm on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays. Informational brochures are available 24/7 at the booth.

Lost and Found: The airport police department operates the lost and found for items left in common-use areas, such as restrooms, hallways and the baggage claim area. The department is located on the ticketing concourse across from the Southwest ticket counter. The phone number is (502) 380-8264.

Items that are left at the security checkpoints are turned over to the Transportation Security Administration lost and found. The phone number is (502) 363-2772.

Several airport concessions operate their own lost and found. If an item is left in a restaurant, passengers should contact HMS Host at (502) 363-2526; if in a gift shop; contact Paradies at (502) 368-7720.

Passengers should contact their airline directly for information about personal belongings left on an aircraft.

Next: Louisville Airport Facilities »

Louisville - Airport Facilities

A bank and exchange office are located on the upper level of the terminal and ATMs are spread through the terminal building.

Emergency Services: Airport police, firefighters and emergency medical technicians are on duty around the clock. Dial Ext. 257 on the beige terminal courtesy phones (or Ext. 250 in an emergency).

Internet Access: Wireless internet is provided by Sprint. Connect to "sprintpcs" from your wireless connection options window for login.

Merchandise and food at stores in Louisville International are offered at prices comparable to off-airport locations that operate under the same trade name or operate comparable businesses in Louisville.

While the hours of operation may vary from store to store, the hours of operation are posted.

Lower Level:

Rental Cars, Baggage Claim, and Hotel/Motel Reservation Center

Located on the lower level.

Upper Level Ticketing Concourse:

Pegasus in the Landside Rotunda Fifth Third Bank is located on the upper level of the terminal, offers full service banking including deposit and loan services, commercial banking services, foreign currency exchange, Visa, Mastercard and Discover services. There are also two ATM's located within the terminal. (502) 366-2616

Restaurants, Shops and Services

The Food Court in the lobby offers visitors a one-stop opportunity to purchase menu items from Burger King®, Pizza Hut®, and KFC® as well as a selection of fresh sandwiches and salads. Starbucks® features a wide selection of gourmet coffee beverages, specialty items and pastries.

The Last Stop, a convenience store, is located in the baggage claim area on the lower level.

Bluegrass News, a full service newsstand, carrying over 130 magazine titles, health and beauty aids and convenience items including cigarettes, candy, gum, readers/sunglasses and luggage items.

Heritage Booksellers, a full service bookstore, offers all the top bestselling titles in hardback, trade, business, children's and regional covers. A wide range of greeting cards is also available. When a customer purchases a book at full price, Heritage's "Read and Return" program allows it to be returned for a 50% refund with the receipt and if the book is in good condition. Customers must return the book within in 6 months to any shop listed in the bookmark.

Woodford Reserve Bar & Grill offers a full-service food and bar menu in a comfortable and relaxing environment. The restaurant is open daily for breakfast, lunch, and dinner. While visiting Bourbon country, you may want to sip our refreshing Woodford Reserve® bourbon, a product of The Woodford Reserve Distillery in Versailles, Kentucky, just an hour from the airport. If you have time, we recommend a tour. Visit www.woodfordreserve.com or call 859-879-1812 for more information about this historic landmark.

Louisville Marketplace, features gifts, jewelry handcrafted in Louisville and Kentucky and gourmet foods produced in the region. In addition, Louisville Marketplace offers a wide range of locally themed apparel and souvenirs along with equine artwork from world-renowned photographer, Doug Prather.

PGA Tour Shop is an exclusive PGA Tour and golf merchandise store offering Tour apparel, golf apparel, leather goods and golf accessories and clubs.

Young's Shoe Service is located just before the checkpoint.

Airside Terminal:

Restaurants, Shops and Services

Starbucks® features a wide selection of gourmet coffee beverages, specialty items, sandwiches, salads and pastries. Relax and enjoy our views of the airfield.

Explore Kentucky, a Kentucky-themed store features products made in—or representative of—the state. In addition, a plasma-screen TV highlights scenes from across the Commonwealth.

Brighton Collectibles, a nationally known women’s boutique, sells handbags, small leather goods, watches, perfume, jewelry and accessories.

Bluegrass News (Rotunda) is a full-service newsstand, carrying over 130 magazine titles, health and beauty aids and convenience items including cigarettes, candy, gum, readers/sunglasses and luggage items.

The Paddock features local gifts, jewelry, apparel and souvenir items.

Altitude: A Travelers' Club offers a first-class travel experience with many of the same amenities offered in airline membership clubs at major airports. Services include complimentary light snacks as well as a more extensive menu of food and beverages for purchase; small group meeting spaces; computer work stations with high-speed DSL internet access; full service business center including fax, copy machine, mail processing and telephone access. Altitude's phone number is 502-361-5665.

Smoking Lounge is located next to the business club and open to all. Refreshments may be purchased there. The lounge features high-speed internet access, television news and a state-of-the-art ventilation system that is directly vented to the outside.

Young's Shoe Service is located by Starbuck's in the rotunda at the entrance to concourse A.

Airside Concourses:

Bluegrass Brewpub Is located across from gate B9 and offers a full bar with sandwiches, salads, pizza, chicken wings and more. Breakfast is also served. Bluegrass Brewpub features Bluegrass Brewing Company ® Micro-Brew beer made in Louisville, KY.

Home Team Sports Bar is located across from gate A8 and offers full bar services and sandwiches, salads, pizza, chicken wings and more. Breakfast is also served.

CNBC News, across from gate B17, is a full-service newsstand offering magazines, books, candy and convenience items. In addition, CNBC is available on any one of four plasma-screen TV's. There is a CNBC's website station, too

Next: Louisville Conference Facilities »

Louisville - Conference Facilities

The Altitude: A Traveler's Club (tel: (502) 361 5665) provides meeting spaces for smaller groups. It offers computer work stations with high-speed DSL Internet and a full service business center with fax, copy machine, mail box and telephone.

Next: Louisville Handicapped Facilities »

Louisville - Handicapped Facilities

Disability Services The terminal is handicap accessible. For people using wheelchairs, there are specially designed ramps, curbs, doors and elevators located at key locations. Elevators featuring Braille floor designations and raised control buttons assist the visually impaired. Also, seeing-eye dogs are permitted in the terminal buildings and on aircraft. Airline ticketing and baggage claim are also accessible. Airlines offer special escort/transport services, upon request, with wheelchair assistance provided from the curb to the security checkpoint, where two eight-passenger chauffeured electric carts and a 310-foot moving sidewalk transport passengers to and from the gates with ease.

There are numerous hearing-aid compatible and volume-control phones in the terminal, along with public TTY phones located in bag claim and the airside rotunda at the entrance of concourse B. All phones are wheelchair accessible. Several phones are equipped with data ports.

There are special garage parking areas charged at lower surface-parking rates for vehicles with handicap parking tags or license plates.

Next: Louisville Wireless Lan »

Louisville - Wireless Lan

Boingo provide WiFi internet access at SDF ariport through terminal. ($7.95 per day / $21.95 per month).

SprintPCS provide WiFi internet access at SDF ariport through terminal. ($9.95 per day / $49.95 per month).

Next: Louisville Hotels »

Louisville - Hotels

Residence Inn Louisville Northeast

3500 Springhurst Commons Drive

Louisville, Kentucky 40241 USA

Phone: 1-502-412-1311

Fax: 1-502-412-0311

Sales: 1-502-412-131

Make yourself at home at the Residence Inn by Marriott Louisville/Northeast. We are located northeast of downtown Louisville, near I-265 and Westport Road. We are conveniently located near many attractions like Churchill Downs, home of the Kentucky Derby, E.P. Tom Sawyer State Park, Louisville Slugger Museum and Downtown Louisville. Local area companies nearby include Ford KTP, UPS, GE, Yum! Brands and Lear Corporation. We offer a meeting room for small groups, as well as our new complimentary "Home Touch" breakfast, gatehouse featuring a spacious social area, complimentary Manager's Reception (Mon-Thurs), Sport Court, fitness center and indoor pool and whirlpool. All suites feature fully-equipped kitchen, hairdryer, iron/ironing board, complimentary high-speed internet access and dual-line telephones with voicemail & dataports.

Louisville - SDF

Hotel Direction: 9.2 mi NE Driving Directions: From Louisville Int'l Airport: Take I-264 East to 71 North. Stay on 71 North to I-265, get off on exit 9A. Look for Westport / Chamberlain exit, keep to the right, turn right at the bottom of the ramp onto Westport Road. At the second set of traffic lights turn right (Springhurst Commons Drive). Our hotel is at the bottom of the hill on the left.

Louisville - Drury Inn & Suites

9501 Blairwood Road

Louisville, Kentucky, 40222

P: 502-326-4170 · F: 502-326-4170

Get caught up in horse racing action during a visit to Louisville, Kentucky! Since 1875, Churchill Downs has been home to the Kentucky Derby! Join in the excitement of this annual event by cheering your favorite horse to the finish line! The race may only be held once a year but you can enjoy year-round, horse racing fun with tours of Churchill Downs or a visit to the Kentucky Derby Museum to learn more about the race. You’ll also find the city of Louisville isn’t just about horse racing! Take the factory tour at the Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory, home to the world's largest bat, then head over to Louisville Slugger Field to cheer on The Bats. Frazier International History Museum features Glassworks, a showcase of the work of 50 glass artists. Year-round the place to stay in Louisville is the Drury Inn & Suites. Let Drury Hotels help you stay connected with free long distance calls, free high-speed Internet service available in every room and wireless Internet access in the lobby. You’ll enjoy waking up to a hot cup of coffee and a selection of breakfast items with free HOT! QUIKSTART® Breakfast daily. Wind down the day with a break on us with free evening beverages from 5:30 - 7:00 pm daily. Relax in your spacious guestroom and enjoy a good night’s sleep on a comfortably plush bed. We look forward to your visit at the Drury Inn & Suites Louisville!

Airport - Louisville International 11 M

Next: Louisville News Update »

Louisville - News Update

West Runway Extension-South End

The Regional Airport Authority is in the process of extending its west runway. Phase I of the extension project-the relocation of Martha Maloney Drive- was complete in October 2004. Phase II, construction of the 850-foot extension on the north end of the west runway is complete. Phase III-the 1040-foot extension of the south end of the west runway-construction began in February and completion is expected in November 2006.

When complete, the $20 million West Runway Extension project will permit airlines to fly nonstop with larger loads to destinations as far as the Pacific Rim and Asia, conserving time and fuel. The extension will provide Louisville's air carriers with the same competitive advantage that other similar airports, such as Memphis, offer in competing for international business.

  • Round Trip
  • One-way
  • Multi-City

From

(any city in the world)

To

Return from

Return to

Hide this option

Depart

Return

From

To

Depart

From

To

Depart

Number of passengers

Adults
(12+)
Children
(2 - 12)
Infants in lap (0 - 2)

More options (show)

Prefered Airline(s)*

* Hold down Ctrl/Command key for multiple selections

Cabin

        
        
Current weather in
Louisville
Mostly sunny. Warm.
27°C
16°C

Thursday
Mostly sunny. Warm.
Chance of Precip.: 4 %
Wind: SSE 13 km/h

Scattered tstorms late. High level clouds. Warm.
26°C
14°C

Friday
Scattered tstorms late. High level clouds. Warm.
Chance of Precip.: 85 %
Wind: SSW 19 km/h

Sprinkles. Overcast. Cool.
13°C
10°C

Saturday
Sprinkles. Overcast. Cool.
Chance of Precip.: 65 %
Wind: NE 13 km/h

Flights - Hotels - Vacations - Cars - Cruises - Last Minute - Travel Guides

© 2002-2020 Best Travel Store All Rights Reserved.